VTA – Imperative Immediate

ᑲᓇᐙᐸᒻ…

2s → 1s  ᑲᓇᐙᐸᒻᐦ
2s → 1p  ᑲᓇᐙᐸᒥᓈᓐᐦ

2s → 3s  ᑲᓇᐙᐸᒻ
2s → 3p  ᑲᓇᐙᐸᒥᒡ
2s → 4   ᑲᓇᐙᐸᒫᒻᐦ

21 → 3s  ᑲᓇᐙᐸᒫᑖᐤ
21 → 3p  ᑲᓇᐙᐸᒫᑖᓂᒡ
21 → 4   ᑲᓇᐙᐸᒫᒫᑖᓐᐦ

2p → 1s  ᑲᓇᐙᐸᒥᒄ
2p → 1p  ᑲᓇᐙᐸᒥᓈᓐᐦ
2p → 3s  ᑲᓇᐙᐸᒫᐦᒄ
2p → 3p  ᑲᓇᐙᐸᒫᐦᑯᒡ
2p → 4   ᑲᓇᐙᐸᒫᒫᐦᒄ

ᓈᑦ…

2s → 1s  ᓈᔑᐦ
2s → 1p  ᓈᔑᓈᓐᐦ

2s → 3s  ᓈᔥ
2s → 3p  ᓈᔑᒡ
2s → 4   ᓈᑖᒻᐦ

21 → 3s  ᓈᑖᑖᐤ
21 → 3p  ᓈᑖᑖᓂᒡ
21 → 4   ᓈᑖᒫᑖᓐᐦ

2p → 1s  ᓈᔑᒄ
2p → 1p  ᓈᔑᓈᓐᐦ
2p → 3s  ᓈᑖᐦᒄ
2p → 3p  ᓈᑖᐦᑯᒡ
2p → 4   ᓈᑖᒫᐦᒄ

ᐐᒋᐦ…

2s → 1s  ᐐᒋᐦᐃᐦ
2s → 1p  ᐐᒋᐦᐃᓈᓐᐦ

2s → 3s  ᐐᒋᐦᐃ
2s → 3p  ᐐᒋᐦᐃᒡ
2s → 4   ᐐᒋᐦᐋᒻᐦ

21 → 3s  ᐐᒋᐦᐋᑖᐤ
21 → 3p  ᐐᒋᐦᐋᑖᓂᒡ
21 → 4   ᐐᒋᐦᐋᒫᑖᓐᐦ

2p → 1s  ᐐᒋᐦᐃᒄ
2p → 1p  ᐐᒋᐦᐃᓈᓐᐦ
2p → 3s  ᐐᒋᐦᐋᐦᒄ
2p → 3p  ᐐᒋᐦᐋᐦᑯᒡ
2p → 4   ᐐᒋᐦᐋᒫᐦᒄ

Note: There is no distinction between the 2s → 1p and 2p → 1p imperative forms in any dialect of Cree. Additionally, the 21 → 3p and 21 → 4 forms in Southern East Cree dialects require …ᐋᑖᐌᓐ… while speakers of the Waswanipi dialect make use of …ᐋᑖᓐ… instead. This feature is shared with the Atikamekw and Moose Cree dialects. Lastly, most Cree dialects require that …ᐃᒻ… be inserted before the imperative inflexion in order to refer to an obviative object. The Waswanipi dialect, on the other hand, requires that …ᐋᒻ… be inserted. This, along with the preceding observation, can be attributed to the influence of the neighbouring Anishinâbemowin dialect.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s