VAI – Conjunct Subjunctive (Relational)

ᐱᒧᐦᑌ…

ᐊᐌᓐ
1s ᐱᒧᐦᑌᐗᑫ
2s ᐱᒧᐦᑌᐗᑌ
3s ᐱᒧᐦᑌᐙᑌ

ᐊᐌᓂᒌ
1p ᐱᒧᐦᑌᐗᒋᐦᑌ
21 ᐱᒧᐦᑌᐗᐦᑴ
2p ᐱᒧᐦᑌᐌᑴ
3p ᐱᒧᐦᑌᐙᑣᐌᓂᒡ

Note: Neighbouring East Cree dialects feature …ᐎᒉ as the 1st person form instead of …ᐗᑫ. In this respect, the Waswanipi dialect agrees with the neighbouring Atikamekw dialect as well as Moose Cree.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s