VTI – Independent Indicative

ᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᑕᒻ…

1s → 3s ᓂᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᑌᓐ
1s → 3p ᓂᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᑌᓐᐦ
2s → 3s ᒋᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᑌᓐ
2s → 3p ᒋᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᑌᓐᐦ
3s → 4  ᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᑕᒻ

1p → 3s ᓂᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᑌᓈᓐ
1p → 3p ᓂᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᑌᓈᓐᐦ
21 → 3s ᒋᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᑌᓈᓇᐤ
21 → 3p ᒋᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᑌᓈᓇᐤᐦ
2p → 3s ᒋᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᑌᓈᐙᐤ
2p → 3p ᒋᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᑌᓈᐙᐤᐦ
3p → 4  ᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᑕᒧᒡ

4  → 5  ᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᑕᒥᔨᐤᐦ

Passive
3s ᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᒋᑳᑌᐤ
4s ᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᒋᑳᑌᔨᐤ

3p ᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᒋᑳᑌᐤᐦ
4p ᑲᓇᐙᐸᐦᒋᑳᑌᔨᐤᐦ

Note: The Cree language (including the neighbouring East Cree dialects) does not generally mark the plural of objects in TI verbs. Dialects that do exhibit this feature are those whose speakers have sustained close contact with speakers of Anishinabemowin and this is certainly the case with the Waswanipi people. The passive inflection …ᑳᑌ– can also be attributed to the influence of this closely related Algonquian language. The Waswanipi dialect has this passive form in common with the Atikamekw and Moose Cree dialects.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s